Monday, May 20, 2013

Horseback Riding and an Engagement

Glorious day - I had so much fun on this shoot tonight. We went up South Fork and rode horses up to a meadow where we took some beautiful engagements for my cousin Kinzie and her sweetheart, Quinn. I love how they turned out and can't wait to show them to you. Yay :) Here is me riding a horse for the first time. It was also Britani's first time riding. That was fun to experience this with her. I'm glad I wasn't the only rookie going ;)

Oh and here are some from the actual shoot! Enjoy :)

Wednesday, April 17, 2013


I've been working on some portraiture and was doing film photo yesterday but ended up doing some digital as well, and this is how they turned out. I'm thrilled with the results :)

Monday, April 15, 2013

Don't Fear the Darkroom: 1

Here, ladies and gents, would be a lovely photo that I took down in St. George this past weekend, which I love and wanted to share with you all. Kinzie was holding my camera and taking some shots and so I decided to take one of her crouched down with the sweet shadow. I added a 2.5 contrast filter and did some touching up because of water spots on my negatives (ha, totally my fault). Anyways, here is this beauty. My first public share of my darkroom stuff. :)

Date: 13 April 2013
Location: Snow Canyon - Utah
Medium: Gelatin Silver

Sunday, March 24, 2013

And We're Back - and I'm headed to live in the South! :D

Since juggling two blogs is rather difficult and neglecting a blog that I've had since my sophomore year of high school makes me feel guilty, I've decided that the only choice I have is to just start going on here again. I like that idea. So here we go - I'M GOING ON A MISSION!!!! WOOHOO! I've been called to... well... why don't you just watch the video and find out :)

I get a little teary-eyed every single time I watch it. It kills me! Haha, but I love it so much. It's so... me. Haha, and my dad... gotta love him. Quinn, Kinzie's boyfriend, even said he was sincerely excited for me. I think that is the nicest and most sincere thing I have ever heard him say. Haha, I might come back being more of a redneck than him ;)

Alex, who is currently serving in Reno, Nevada, just caught wind (aka he finally received my letter) this past Wednesday of where I was going. He stated, "When I read where you were going, I smiled cause that is just so you." I took it as a compliment. Of course it's "so me" because that's where I'm supposed to go. Obviously, the Lord knows what He's doing. I'm glad that I'm staying in the states so that I can continue to write him instead of having to switch to emails to save on postage. Same with the family of course. I trust the USPS far more than internationally. There are so many perks of staying in the states, it's crazy. I'm just sincerely so excited. I absolutely love it. I've been shopping a bit here and there and did a lot yesterday, but my next big step is when I go through the temple next Saturday. It's going to be an interesting week leading up till then, but I know that it'll come faster than lightning :)


Monday, November 26, 2012

Extended Break

I skipped class today already knowing that it was just a second review of the test... it probably wasn't my brightest idea ever - but it just comes to show that I wanted to get a lot done today, but haven't really. I wrote down a list of stuff that I needed to finish today and I think that I've only finished one thing besides "breathe" and "eat" since 2 o'clock this afternoon. But that's not much considering that my food handlers permit took me two and a half hours to do. Today has just been kind of a lame day and that's all there really is to it. Kinda stinks. Well, I'm basically done with this semester and ready for a new one - too bad I still have finals in the way. Looks like I'd better get down and dirty with the books. And starting a new job. And a presentation tomorrow. Should be exciting? Yippee.

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Expressing Thankfulness [Day 14]

Today is an especially good day. I just love it. I'm grateful for one of my best friends who got called to the Alpine German speaking mission - I'm grateful for his upbeat and happy attitude all the time. Love this kid :)

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Expressing Thankfulness [Day 13]

Well, I'm not staying caught up very well, but I would like to express gratitude for my institute classes. They're freaking awesome. Mission prep AND Teachings of Joseph Smith. It's so fascinating. I love all of the spiritual uplifting that I get from them. They're magical. I also love the people that I have met at school. They definitely make it worth going to.

Today I'm especially grateful for Clayton and the intellectual conversations we have (haha, if you could call them that) and the merciless teasing even though we've only been friends for a short while. I enjoy listening to his opinion and look forward to getting to know him better. Granted, I can't answer a lot of his questions - but I enjoy his company nonetheless.

I also love Scott - we're like BFFs. He sits in front of me in my Joseph Smith class. My ginormously tall friend has the sweetest smile and always makes my day when I see him. He's just fun to mess around with. I know you'll get married some day Scott ;)

Of course there's Devin. He sits next o me in my Joseph Smith class. He shared his candy with me today. And I can't forget to mention the cheesy grin on my face when he shared his Sour Patch Watermelon candy with me today. It was fantastic! :D

And last, but definitely not least, there's Lexi, who I've been friends with forever - we finally have a class together! Mission prep! Yay! :) We even joined it around the same time. It was fantastic. And I'm looking forward to going into the MTC with her next week as an investigator. It'll be an amazing experience, I already know it.

Now I'm going to go and suffer through some homework and quite possibly work out how I'm possibly going to work full time now that I have a new job. Woo. Wish me luck.