Monday, March 21, 2011

I Know That It'll All Be Over Soon... Just Not Soon Enough

Just when I thought I couldn't get any more stupid... I did...
So most of you know that I'm an extremely busy person. Yup.
I am.
And I'll be the first to admit it.
I also hate the fact that I'm sitting here and complaining to all of my readers while my pile of homework exponentiates.
(The use of big words makes me feel better about myself.)
I live to please people.
I can't help but help out whenever I can.
Sometimes I try to avoid it.
But I can't.
With all the crap that I have to do, and the vast amount of homework that I have waiting for me...
I volunteered to tech the Stephen Schwartz review at the high school that is being put on by Productions Company.
I'm an idiot.
But of course I did it, because no one else could do it.
And to make things worse?
My campaign isn't all that great...
And neither is my portfolio.
I really wish I could have done better things.
Here's to hoping that my 30-60 second speech will go well tomorrow.
Oh yeah... and that interview that I was telling you all about?
Right, I forgot to mention that one.
And just to add to the dealings of my every day life,
I started getting odd stomach pains today...
That would kill me.
But at the same time, I think that would prove to people just how stressed I am and that I can only be in one place at a time.
If I had the ability to expand myself and multiply and clone,
life would be SOOOO much easier.
But of course not.
I'm happy to be running and in the line to be on student council,
but in all honesty...
Elections could NOT have come at a worse time...
Pray for me.
I'll be lucky if I pull off anything above a 3.5 GPA.
Here goes nothing...
Actually, to be perfectly honest... here goes EVERYTHING.
I wouldn't be the least bit surprised if I got sick over spring break when I'll finally get to relax.

Hm... well, quite frankly, wish me luck.
Third term SUCKS.
And as of right now... life isn't the greatest...
Yet, I know that it'll all be over soon (just not soon enough)
and life will be good again.
I can't wait for that day.

(More positive posts to come... hopefully sooner than later.)

No comments:

Post a Comment